Home > About Us > Committees

Committees

2018-2019 Committees Established under By-Laws

 

Council

Jeffrey Underhill, PEng, President

Serge Dupuis, PEng, Vice President

Jean Boudreau, PEng, Engineers Canada Director

Michael Parkhill, PGeo, Geoscientists Canada Director

Andrew McLeod, CEO

Spencer Devereaux, PEng, Fredericton

Marlo Rose, PEng, Saint John

Maryse Doucet, PEng, Moncton

Philippe Landry, PEng, Northeast

Keith Brideau, PEng, Northwest

Matt Alexander, PGeo, Geoscientists

Michelle Paul-Elias, PEng, At-Large

Holly Young, PEng, At-Large

Vasu Sivapalan, LLB, Public Representative

Lise Landry, LLB, Public Representative

 

Board of Admissions:

Serge Levesque, PEng, Chair

Guida Bendrich, PEng, Vice-Chair

Robin Adair, PGeo

Dwight Ball, PGeo

Bruce Broster, PGeo

Clyde Hayward, PEng

Eldo Hildebrand, PEng

Nick Levandier, PEng

Srikanth Narayanan, PEng

Cathy O'Shea, PEng

Christine Plourde, PEng

Kate Sisk, Director of Registration

 

Examination:

Evelyn Richards, PEng, Chair

Frank Collins, PEng, Vice-Chair

Roger Boudreau, PEng

Bruce Broster, PGeo

David Coleman, PEng

Gabriel Cormier, PEng

Simon Dickinson, PEng

Julian Meng, PEng

Gérard Poitras, PEng

Ted Robak, PEng

Kate Sisk, Director of Registration

Experience Review:

Kaveh Arjomandi, PEng

David Coleman, PEng

Ben Coles, PEng

Angela Rogers, PEng

Carol MacQuarrie, PEng, Director of Professional Affairs/Registrar

 

Discipline:

Darryl Ford, PEng, Chair

Stephanie Doucet-Landry, PEng

George Filliter, QC, Public Representative

Paul Rennick, PGeo

Karine Savoie, PEng

Louise Steward, PEng

Glendon Wilson, PEng

Carol MacQuarrie, PEng, Director of Professional Affairs/Registrar

 

Scrutineers:

Eldo Hildebrand, PEng

Christine Plourde, PEng

Andrew McLeod, CEO

 

Internship:

Tom MacNeil, PEng, Chair

Guida Bendrich, PEng, Vice-Chair

Pat Dineen, PEng

Serge Dupuis, PEng

Nick Levandier, PEng

Yves Losier, PEng

Bethanie Parker, PEng

Michel Pelletier, PEng

Edwin Savoie, PEng

Alexis Smith, PEng

Mike Wilson, PEng

Stamatia Baker, Program Coordinator

 

Legislation:

Hollis Cole, PEng, Chair

Robin Adair, PGeo

John Bliss, PEng

David Crandall, PEng

Mike Gorman, PEng

Justine MacLeod, PEng

Neill McKay, PEng

Victor Nowicki, PGeo

Brent Smith, PEng

Carol MacQuarrie, PEng, Director of Professional Affairs/Registrar

 

Nominating:

Paul Campbell, PEng, Chair

Sean Bartlett, PEng, Fredericton

Gerard Poitras, PEng, Moncton

Michelle Paul-Elias, PEng, Saint John

Stephanie Doucet Landry, PEng, Northeast

Karine Savoie, PEng, Northwest

Paul Rennick, PGeo, Geoscientists

Michael Parkhill, PGeo, Geoscientists

Andrew McLeod, CEO

 

Complaints:

Gary Hoadley, PEng, Chair

Don Good, PEng, Vice-Chair

Brian Dorcas, PEng

Dan Leger, LLB, APEGNB Advisor

Donna MacEwen, LLB, Public Representative

Neill McKay, PEng

Kirk Murray, PEng

Monique Pelletier, PEng

Roland P. Richard, PEng

James Walker, PGeo

Carol MacQuarrie, PEng, Director of Professional Affairs/Registrar

 

Other Standing Committees:

 

Awards:

Paul Campbell, PEng, Chair

William Paterson, PEng, VIce-Chair

Vernon Banks, PGeo

David Crandall, PEng

John Gallant, PEng

Lisa Grasse, Peng

Michel Lacroix, PEng

Georges Roy, PEng

Holly Young, PEng

Rachael Christenson, Director of Administration

Andrew McLeod, CEO

Melissa Mertz, Director of Communications

 

Awards Sub-Committee:

David Crandall, PEng

John Gallant, PEng

William Paterson, PEng

Holly Young, PEng

Andrew McLeod, CEO

Melissa Mertz, Director of Communications

 

Climate Change:

Serge Dupuis, PEng, Chair

Paul Campbell, PEng

Spencer Devereaux, PEng,

Philippe Landry, PEng

David Lapp, PEng

Vic Nowicki, PGeo

Marlo Rose, PEng

Carol MacQuarrie, PEng, Director of Professional Affairs/Registrar
Andrew McLeod, CEO

 

Continued Competency:

Michelle Paul-Elias, PEng

Tanya Horgan, PEng, PGeo

Brian Moreau, PEng

Nicole McKenna, PEng

Holly Young, PEng

Stamatia Baker, Program Coordinator

 

Public Representative Appointment:

David Crandall, PEng, Chair

David Coleman, PEng (UNB Engineering)

Marty Gordon, PEng (ACEC-NB)

Serge Desjardins, PEng (UdeM)

Bruce Broster, PGeo, (UNB Sciences)

Andrew McLeod, CEO

 

Public Interest Action:

Bruce Wilson, PEng, Chair

John Flewelling, PEng, Vice Chair

Jean Boudreau, PEng

David Crandall, PEng

Darryl Ford, PEng

Matt Hayes, LLB, PEng

Edward Kinley, PEng

Andrew McLeod, CEO

Melissa Mertz, Director of Communications

 

Diversity and Inclusion:
Christine Plourde, PEng, Chair
Francois Duguay, PEng, Vice Chair
Maggie Stothart, PEng, Vice Chair
Patricia Briggs, PEng
Christy Cunningham, PGeo
Jaclyn Currie, PEng
Chris Diduch, PEng
Abigail Garnett, PEng
Matthew Hayes, PEng
Andrea Kalafut, PEng
Usha Kuruganti, PEng
Anne-Marie Laroche, PEng
Jennifer McPhail, PEng
Raiyan Mostofa
Gilles Roy, PEng
Katie Skead, PEng
Alexis Smith, PEng
Lindsay Wilcott, PEng
Andrew McLeod, CEO

 

Audit:

David Crandall, PEng, Chair

Jeff Underhill, PEng, Vice Chair

Jean Boudreau, PEng

Bruce Wilson, PEng

Andrew McLeod, CEO

 

2020:

Michelle Paul-Elias, PEng, Chair

Jean Boudreau, PEng

Tanya Horgan, PEng

Tammy Lamey, PEng

Maggie Stoddard, PEng

Jeff Underhill, PEng

Holly Young, PEng

Andrew McLeod, CEO

Representatives:

Construction Association

Darryl Ford, PEng

NPPE Committee

Eldo Hildebrand, PEng

Eddie Kinley, PEng

 

APEGNB Foundation for Education Board of Directors

Stephenson Wheatley, PEng, Chair

Bruce Broster, PGeo, Vice Chair

Dallas Davis, PEng

Eldo Hildebrand, PEng

Usha Kuruganti, PEng

Gabriel LaPlante, PEng

Deborah VanSlyke, PEng

John Wheatley, PEng

Rachael Christenson

Andrew McLeod, Secretary-Treasurer